Browse all artworks

The list below includes all interviews and artworks that have been featured on Silent Frame. The artworks are grouped by art form. Some may be included in more than one category.

Art

(Interviews)

Angela de la Cruz
Reorient

Drawing

The Bells by Edmund Dulac
Insomnia by Simin Keramati

Lynn Manning: Comet by Riva Lehrer
Untitled by Hedda Sterne

Where Is Mao? by Hung Liu
Woman in Factory with Windows by Ilka Gedő
Yaro II by Marcia Kure

Installation art

Alone by Ayesha Jatoi
Crossing the Tide by Vincent J.F. Huang
The Dinner Party by Judy Chicago
Gnaw by Janine Antoni
Impolite Machines by Adriana Salazar
In Silence by Chiharu Shiota
Intersections by Anila Quayyum Agha
Penetrable by Jesús Rafael Soto
Stored in a jar by Tiffany Chung

Interactive art

Ghostradio by Markus Decker, Pamela Neuwirth & Franz Xaver
O eu e o tu (The I and the You) by Lygia Clark
Osmose by Char Davies

Penetrable by Jesús Rafael Soto
Self Portrait by Roy Nachum

Mixed media

Coral Nebula by Aelita Andre
Stored in a jar by Tiffany Chung
Untitled (Souljah) by Ebony G. Patterson
Untitled X by Helene Black

Painting

The Autobiography of an Embryo by Eileen Agar
Beethoven Frieze by Gustav Klimt
Insomnia by Simin Keramati
May That Nuclear War Be Cursed! by Maria Prymachenko
The Second Situation by Geng Jianyi
Self Portrait by Roy Nachum
Self Portrait by Uman
The Slav Epic by Alphonse Mucha
Tribute to Steve Biko by Willie Bester
Untitled #209 by Etel Adnan
Untitled (Souljah) by Ebony G. Patterson
Untitled X by Helene Black

Viva la Vida by Frida Kahlo
Yaro II by Marcia Kure

Performance art

Becoming an Image by Cassils
The Burden of Guilt by Tania Bruguera

Exhalación (Estoy Viva) by Regina José Galindo
Gnaw by Janine Antoni
Saudi Automobile by Sarah Abu Abdallah
Semiotics of the Kitchen by Martha Rosler
Swimming Cities of Switchback Sea by Swoon

Photography

A New Silk Road: Racing by Gulnara Kasmalieva and Muratbek Djumaliev
Becoming an Image by Cassils
Chicago Board of Trade II by Andreas Gursky

COSPlayers by Cao Fei
Dropping a Han Dynasty Urn by Ai Weiwei
Grarem by Amina Menia
The Madness of Domesticity by Tsendpurev Tsegmid
The Minister of Education by Kudzanai Chiurai
Ricas y Famosas by Daniela Rossell
Ryan in the Tub, Provincetown, Massachusetts by Nan Goldin
Stranger No. 1 by Shizuka Yokomizo
Untitled #97 by Cindy Sherman

Sculpture

Angel of the North by Antony Gormley
Bust of Martin Luther King, Jr. by Charles Alston

Cittadella by Haegue Yang
Dupla {AB1107 + VI715} by Lucia Koch
Ecstasy by Karen Cusolito

Flower Matango by Takashi Murakami
Ghostradio by Markus Decker, Pamela Neuwirth & Franz Xaver
Gnaw by Janine Antoni
Impolite Machines by Adriana Salazar
In Girum Imus Nocte et Consumimur Igni by Cerith Wyn Evans

Intersections by Anila Quayyum Agha
The Island of Love by Joana Vasconcelos
Oh what a feeling, aw, fuck it, I want a Trillion by Awol Erizku
Penetrable by Jesús Rafael Soto
Reclining Woman by Fernando Botero

Sky Cathedral by Louise Nevelson
Spun of the Limits of My Lonely Waltz by Diana Al-Hadid
Swimming Cities of Switchback Sea by Swoon
Tilted Arc by Richard Serra

Street art

1000 Shadows by Herbert Baglione
Summer Kaleidoscope by Jessie Unterhalter and Katey Truhn

Textiles

The Dinner Party by Judy Chicago
Hate and Power Can be a Terrible Thing by Tracey Emin
Macaleni Iintozomlambo by Nicholas Hlobo

Video art

COSPlayers by Cao Fei
The Collapse of PAL by Rosa Menkman
Heat by Christian Thompson
If 6 was 9 by Eija-Liisa Ahtila
in Pursuit of Venus [infected] by Lisa Reihana
Inasmuch As It Is Always Already Taking Place by Gary Hill

Insomnia by Simin Keramati
Night Cries: A Rural Tragedy by Tracey Moffatt
Saudi Automobile by Sarah Abu Abdallah

Semiotics of the Kitchen by Martha Rosler
Sensation Seekers by Vénera Kastrati

Woodcut

Metamorphosis III by M.C. Escher


Film

(Interviews)

Ann Marie Fleming
Claire Carré

Cristina Álvarez Lopez
Emma Donoghue

Reorient

Advertisements

Balls, dir. Nicolai Fuglsig

Animated films

Belleville Rendez-vous, dir. Sylvain Chomet
The Hole, dir. John & Faith Hubley

The Last Words of Dutch Schultz, dir. Gerrit van Dijk
The Secret of Kells, dir. Tomm Moore & Nora Twomey
Tokyo Godfathers, dir. Satoshi Kon
Waking Life, dir. Richard Linklater
WALL-E, dir. Andrew Stanton

Documentaries

Divorce Iranian Style, dir. Kim Longinotto & Ziba Mir-Hosseini
The Dream, dir. Mohammad Malas

Man with a Movie Camera, dir. Dziga Vertov
Sentinels of Silence, dir. Robert Amram

Live-action feature films

A Girl in Black, dir. Michael Cacoyannis
A Hijacking, dir. Tobias Lindholm
Aguirre, the Wrath of God, dir. Werner Herzog
Almayer's Folly, dir. Chantal Akerman
American Beauty, dir. Sam Mendes
Aurora, dir. Cristi Puiu
Babel, dir. Alejandro González Iñárritu

Blue Velvet, dir. David Lynch
Brick, dir. Rian Johnson
Buffalo Boy, dir. Minh Nguyen-Vo
The Cave of the Yellow Dog, dir. Byambasuren Davaa
Closely Watched Trains, dir. Jiri Menzel
Clueless, dir. Amy Heckerling
Contagion, dir. Steven Soderbergh
The Deer Hunter, dir. Michael Cimino

Dry, dir. Stephanie Linus
Elena, dir. Petra Costa

Fish Tank, dir. Andrea Arnold
The Forgiveness of Blood, dir. Joshua Marston

Fruit of Paradise, dir. Vera Chytilová
Funny Games, dir. Michael Haneke
Girlhood, dir. Céline Sciamma
Gomorrah, dir. Matteo Garrone
Harold and Maude, dir. Hal Ashby
Heavenly Creatures, dir. Peter Jackson
Horse Money, dir. Pedro Costa
Innocence, dir. Lucile Hadžihalilović
Ixcanul, dir. Jayro Bustamante
Kurmanjan Datka: Queen of the Mountains, dir. Sadyk Sher-Niyaz
Je Tu Il Elle, dir. Chantal Akerman
Jom, dir. Ababacar Samb Makharam
Lucía, dir. Humberto Solás
Marianne and Juliane, dir. Margarethe von Trotta
The Matrix, dir. Lana & Lilly Wachowski

Oldboy, dir. Park Chan-wook
Picnic at Hanging Rock, dir. Peter Weir
Rachida, dir. Yamina Bachir
Ramchand Pakistani, dir. Mehreen Jabbar
The Selfish Giant, dir. Clio Barnard

Smile Orange, dir. Trevor D. Rhone
The Strategy of the Snail, dir. Sergio Cabrera
The Virgin Suicides, dir. Sofia Coppola
White God, dir. Kórnel Mundruczó
Wild Tales, dir. Damián Szifron

The Wind Will Carry Us, dir. Abbas Kiarostami
The World, dir. Jia Zhangke
Zodiac, dir. David Fincher

Live-action short films

Alt, dir. Alejandro Hernández
Night Cries: A Rural Tragedy, dir. Tracey Moffatt
Raw Love, dir. Martín Deus & Juan Chappa
The Red Balloon, dir. Albert Lamorisse

Two Cars, One Night, dir. Taika Waititi


Literature

(Interviews)

3:AM  Magazine
Emma Donoghue

Evie Wyld
Julianne Pachico
Leah Hayes
Lisa McInerney
Nadifa Mohamed
Rachael Ball

Reorient
Salvatore Scibona

Smith Henderson
Yiyun Li

Comics and graphic novels

Chicken with Plums by Marjane Satrapi
Ghost World by Daniel Clowes

Maus by Art Spiegelman
Pyongyang by Guy Delisle

Non-fiction

Oysters with the Missing Pearls by Sevgül Uludag
The Static and the Dynamic by Adonis

Novels

Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
City of God by Paulo Lins
The Death of Artemio Cruz by Carlos Fuentes
The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy
The Good Soldier
Švejk by Jaroslav Hašek
The Gospel According to Jesus Christ by José Saramago
Heartburn by Nora Ephron
If on a winter's night a traveller by Italo Calvino

In the City by the Sea by Kamila Shamsie
Iphigenia by Teresa de la Parra

Jamila by Chingiz Aitmatov
Jardin by Dulce María Loynaz

Orfeo by Richard Powers
Paradise of the Blind by Duong Thu Huong

The Penultimate Journey by Alina Diaconú
Play It as It Lays by Joan Didion
The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver

The Rainmaker's Mistake by Erna Brodber
Sátántangó by László Krasznahorkai
The Sea by John Banville
The Shipping News by Annie Proulx
Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe

The Translator by Leila Aboulela
White Teeth by Zadie Smith

Wonderland by Joyce Carol Oates
Wounds by Maureen Duffy

Poetry

A Bridge, a Remarkable Bridge by José Lezama Lima
The Closed Silence by Isabel de los Ángeles Ruano
Each Sunrise by Galsan Tschinag
Everything by Ana Blandiana
History Class by Luljeta Lleshanaku
I'm Afraid by María Mercedes Carranza

Kitchen Garden by Sophia Parnok
Naissances by Gabrielle Tuloup
Nuit de Sine by Léopold Sédar Senghor

Octopus Auckland: 8 Suburbs by Karlo Mila
On Handling Some Small Shells from the Windward Islands by May Swenson
Praise to Our Mothers by Gcina Mhlophe

Praise to the mother of Jamaican art by Lorna Goodison
Ramayana: A Retelling by Daljit Nagra
Requiem by Anna Akhmátova
Skinhead by Patricia Smith
Two Sisters of Persephone by Sylvia Plath

Uterus by Jordie Albiston

Short stories

Drifting House by Krys Lee
Faeries of the Nile by Mansoura Ez-Eldin
Gemini by S.D. Chrostowska

The Green Stuff by Ali Smith
Hot Little Hands by Abigail Ulman
Patriotism by Yukio Mishima

Tlön, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius by Jorge Luis Borges
Women of Algiers in Their Apartment by Assia Djebar

Sound stories

The Green Stuff by Ali Smith

Stage works

Further Than the Furthest Thing by Zinnie Harris


Music

(Interviews)

Áine Mangaoang
Amber Arcades
Annie Hart
Blanck Mass
Deradoorian
Doug Tuttle
Frankie Cosmos

Leah Hayes
Lusine

Reorient
Yumi Zouma

Albums

An Empty Bliss Beyond This World by The Caretaker
And She Closed Her Eyes by Stina Nordenstam

Begin to Hope by Regina Spektor
Congotronics by Konono Nº1

Ege Bamyasi by Can
Eye in the Sky by The Alan Parsons Project
Fever Ray by Fever Ray

Leucocyte by Esbjörn Svensson Trio
The Magnificent Miriam Makeba by Miriam Makeba
No Se Puede Tapar el Sol by NG La Banda
Race the Loser by Lau
Radio-Activity by Kraftwerk

The Roots of the Moment by Pauline Oliveros
Shahen-Shah by Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Sunbather by Deafheaven
Tracy Chapman by Tracy Chapman

Tree of Life by Lila Downs

Classical compositions

Allegro Barbaro by Béla Bartók
The Baluch by Mehdi Hosseini

Black Angels by George Crumb
Concerto for Orchestra No. 3 (‘Holosinnya’) by Ivan Karabits
Continuum by György Ligeti
Fiesta de Pájaros by Jesús Castillo Monterroso
Mládi by Leoš Janáček
Spiegel im Spiegel by Arvo Pärt
Variations for Piano by Anton Webern

Film scores

Ran OST by Toru Takemitsu

Musicals

Merrily We Roll Along by Stephen Sondheim

Music videos

Buttons by Sia, dir. Kris Moyes
Human Behaviour by Björk, dir. Michel Gondry

Songs

Airsick by Laurel Halo
Alive by Arca

Blackstar by David Bowie
The Boy and the Rain by Vaçe Zela

Cheikh Anta Mbacke by Kiné Lam
Do While by Oval
Ella en su cuaderno by Juana Molina
Enjoy Your Rabbit by Sufjan Stevens
Famagusta by Alexia Vassiliou

Fxxk U by Ga-In
Germfree Adolescents by X-Ray Spex

Grândola, Vila Morena by Amália Rodrigues
Hadari by Souad Massi
Inner City Pressure by Flight of the Conchords
Kökötöidün Ashy by Tengir-Too
La Gota Fría by Carlos Vives

Layaly al-Ons fi Vienna by Asmahan
Lullaby by Trinh Công Son
The Lyre of Orpheus by Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
Miserere Nobis by Gilberto Gil
Temuujin by Altan Urag

Tescani by Johnny Răducanu
The Tide is High by The Paragons
Zombie by Fela Kuti


More

Architecture

Archipelago Cinema, Koh Yao Noi
Benesse House, Naoshima
De Volharding Building, The Hague

Heydar Aliyev Center, Baku
The World, Dubai

Dance

Alex Ketley (Interview)
One Breath is an Ocean for a Wooden Heart by Lisa Bufano & Sonsherée Giles

Fashion

Desolate Coast by Alice Hawkins
Show at Documenta 12, Kassel by Oumou Sy

Food design

FOOD | sustainable | DESIGN by Honey & Bunny
Gnaw by Janine Antoni

Video games

Eric A. Anderson (Interview)
The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth, dev. Nicalis
BioShock Infinite, dev. Irrational Games
Blind, dev. Tiny Bull Studios
Braid, dev. Number None, Inc.
Epistorydev. Fishing Cactus
Fezdev. Polytron Corporation
Grim Fandango, dev. LucasArts

Her Story, dev. Sam Barlow
Hydroventure, dev. Curve Studios
Hyper Light Drifter, dev. Heart Machine
Journey, dev. Thatgamecompany
The Last of Us, dev. Naughty Dog

Portaldev. Valve Corporation
Redshift and Portalmetal, dev. Micha Cárdenas
Stacking, dev. Double Fine Productions